NY A86787 September 17, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A86787 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9090 Ms. Lynn Ritzdorf A.N. Deringer, Inc. P.O. Box 6600 200 International Blvd. Sweetgrass, MT 59484 RE: The tariff classification of an electric golf ball washer from Canada. Dear Ms. Ritzdorf: In your letter dated July 7, 1996, on behalf of Canadian Polyurethane Ltd., Calgary, AB, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a portable electric golf ball washer. The washer is powered by the car's or golf cart's existing electrical system. The golf ball is inserted or cupped into this unit where the ball is scrubbed for about 2-3 seconds by a specially designed bristle brush. The applicable subheading for the electric golf ball washer will be 8543.89.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical apparatus, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist Dave Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division