NY A86766 August 22, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:5:353 A86766 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.92.9000 Mr. Lewis O. Crawford D.F. Barnhardt & Assoc. 8344 West Franklin St. P.O. Box 1088 Mt. Pleasant, N.C. 28124 RE: The tariff classification of a tube sock from Mexico and/or Costa Rica. Dear Mr. Crawford: In your letter dated August 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a knit tube sock approximately 20 inches long with a seam at the toe and a ribbed top. You state that the expected importation will be a tube sock consisting of 80% cotton\20% polyester fabric. The applicable tariff provision for the tube sock will be 6115.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other. The general rate of duty will be 14.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division