NY A86741 September 13, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:TP:222 A86741 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.3000 Ms. Karen Quintana New Wave Transport, USA Inc. 2417 E. Carson Street #200 Long Branch, CA 90810 RE: The tariff classification of padded fabric wreath from Taiwan and China. Dear Ms. Quintana: In your letter dated August 7, 1996, received in this office on August 16, 1996, on behalf of your client Autom Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item #10456, padded fabric wreath with a nativity scene. The wreath is made of woven cotton fabric. The padding is composed of man-made fiber. It measures 12 inches in diameter. There is a string loop attached to the top of the wreath for the purpose of hanging on a wall. The front portion of the wreath contains three dimensional figures of the three wise men, angels, sheep, Mary, Joseph and baby Jesus. The wreath is accented with beads and sequins. Other decorations on the front of the wreath include a star and four strings of gold colored beads. The applicable subheading for the padded fabric wreath with the nativity scene will be 9505.10.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: nativity scenes and figures thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466- 5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division