NY A86731 September 11, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC: 225 A86731 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0060 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway 43rd Floor New York, N.Y. 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a spinning top from China and Taiwan Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated August 16, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc. A sample of the "Bouncing Spring Top With Light" was submitted with your inquiry and is being returned as requested. The article is constructed of plastic with a transparent upper half and colored lower portion. Two mini light bulbs, powered by a single 1.5 volt battery, are located inside the top and are activated when the article is spinning. A plastic launcher is used to wind the top and hold it in place until a button on the launcher is depressed which releases the top in a spinning motion. The launcher contains a clockwork type spring mechanism. The applicable subheading for the "Bouncing Spring Top With Light" will be 9503.90.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division