PD A86729 SEPTEMBER 05 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I18 A86729 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Rosalynn Barone Pacific Rim Customs Brokers Inc. 917 West Spruce Avenue Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of an apron from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Barone: In your letter dated August 13, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Wasatch Imports Co., 11000 Wright Road, Lynwood,CA 90262. The submitted sample, style unknown, is a bib apron. It is manufactured from 65% cotton and 35% polyester woven fabric. The bib-type apron is looped around the neck and tied around the waist. It measures 34 inches long and 33 inches wide at the bottom. The applicable subheading for the apron will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem. The apron falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Pakistan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport