NY A86710 September 13, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A86710 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0090; 4205.00.8000 Ms. Jeannette Wyness The Heritage Saddlebag Co., Ltd. Box 301 Armstrong, B.C. V0E 1B0 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a tank panel trunk and key holders of leather from Canada; Article 509 Dear Ms. Wyness: In your letter dated August 8, 1996, you requested a ruling on the status of a tank panel trunk and key holders of leather from Canada under the NAFTA. You have submitted two samples with your request, no style numbers indicated. Item 1 is a tank panel pouch of leather designed to be attached to a motorcycle to contain personal effects. It measurers approximately 11 1/2(H) x 5 1/2"(W). The second item is two key holders composed of leather with metal ornaments. You have stated that the products will be cut to size, shape and wholly produced in Canada. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable tariff provision for the tank panel trunk of leather will be 4202.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem. The tank panel trunk, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. The applicable tariff provision for the key holders of leather will be 4205.00.8000, HTS, which provides for Other articles of leather or of composition leather: Other. The general rate of duty will be Free. The key holders, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division