NY A86707 August 27, 1996 CLA-2-17:RR:NC:FC:232 A86707 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1701.99.1000; 1701.99.5000 Mr. Joe Kaminsky Reggie Kaminsky Co. 6547 Corsica Drive Memphis, TN 38120 RE: The tariff classification of Sugar Crystals from Korea. Dear Mr. Kaminsky: In your letter dated August 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample and descriptive literature with your request. The merchandise in question is a refined sugar which appears to be a specialty sugar, with large, irregular, caramel- colored crystals, which distinctive color is said to be the result of a low-heat aging process. The product, which is said to have a polarity of 99.63 percent, is made from 100 percent pure cane sugar (sucrose) and is intended for use as a coffee sweetener. The applicable subheading for the sugar crystals, if described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions, will be 1701.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in solid form: Other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.6606 cents per kilogram less 0.020668 cents per kilogram for each degree under 100 degrees (and fractions of a degree in proportion) but not less than 3.143854 cents per kilogram. If not described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and not entered pursuant to its provisions, the applicable subheading will be 1701.99.5000, HTS. The duty rate will be 39.95 cents per kilogram. In addition, products classified under subheading 1701.99.5000, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value as described in subheadings 9904.17.08 to 9904.17.15, HTS. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division