PD A86679 September 4, 1996 CLA-2-62:PD:C:I21 PD A86679 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated August 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CAT US, Inc. The submitted sample, style DO499, is a woman's 100% linen woven blouse. The sleeveless garment has a rounded neckline, a full frontal opening with seven "knot-style" buttons and loop closure and side vents. The blouse extends below the waist. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC