NY A86674 September 3, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 A86674 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.2200; 3808.20.1500 Ms. B.C. Jardak Bayer Corporation 8400 Hawthorn Road P.O. Box 4913 Kansas City, MO 64120-0013 RE: The tariff classification of Bayleton Technical (CAS-43121- 43-3), imported in bulk form, and: Bayleton 216 Concentrate; Bayleton 25% T & O; Bayleton 50% Concentrate; and Bayleton 50% DF, from Germany Dear Ms. Jardak: In your letter dated August 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You indicate in your letter that you intend to import Bayleton Technical (a systemic fungicide having the common name, Triadimefon) into a foreign trade zone, where you will utilize it, as the active ingredient, in the production of the following formulated products (preparations): Bayleton 216 Concentrate; Bayleton 25% T & O (Turf and Ornamental); Bayleton 50% Concentrate; and Bayleton 50% DF (Dry Flowable). The applicable subheading for Bayleton Technical, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.90.2200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Pesticides: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Bayleton 216 Concentrate; Bayleton 25% T & O (Turf and Ornamental); Bayleton 50% Concentrate; and Bayleton 50% DF (Dry Flowable), will be 3808.20.1500, HTS, which provides for: "Insecticides, ... fungicides ... , put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles ... : Fungicides: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic fungicide: Other." The rate of duty will be 1.1 cents per kilogram plus 8.4 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division