NY A86673 August 26, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 A86673 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9030; 3808.10.5000 Ms. B.C. Jardak Bayer Corporation 8400 Hawthorn Road P.O. Box 4913 Kansas City, MO 64120-0013 RE: The tariff classification of Trichlorfon Technical (CAS-52- 68-6), imported in bulk form, and: Dylox 80 Concentrate; Dylox 80% SP; and Dylox 80% Turf and Ornamental, from Germany Dear Ms. Jardak: In your letter dated August 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You indicate in your letter that you intend to import Trichlorfon (Dylox ) Technical (an organophosphate insecticide) into a foreign trade zone, where you will utilize it, as the active ingredient, in the production of the following formulated insecticide products (preparations): Dylox 80 Concentrate; Dylox 80% SP; and Dylox 80% Turf and Ornamental. With respect to Dylox 420, we require the percentage composition by weight of each ingredient (active and inert) making up this product, before we can issue a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Trichlorfon Technical, imported in bulk form, will be 2931.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Other organo-inorganic compounds: Other: Other: Organo-phosphorus compounds." The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Dylox 80 Concentrate, Dylox 80% SP, and Dylox 80% Turf and Ornamental will be 3808.10.5000, HTS, which provides for: "Insecticides, ... , put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles ... : Insecticides: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division