NY A86645 September 11, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A86645 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0035 Ms. Sandy M. Rickert E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of jacquard dish towels from India. Dear Ms. Rickert: In your letter dated August 9, 1996 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ltd Commodities, Incorporated. The instant samples are beige and white dish towels. The towels are made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and measure approximately 16 x 26 inches. All four edges of the towels are hemmed. They are woven with a honeycomb effect and have a center jacquard woven stripe with the words "Dry a Dish" or "Kitchen Towel". The applicable subheading for the dish towels will be 6302.91.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen: other: of cotton... other: towels: jacquard figured. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem. The dish towels fall within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division