NY A86592 August 30, 1996 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI: 227 A86592 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4100 Mr. Jackson H. Daniel, Jr. International Forwarders, Inc. 1350 Ashley River Road P.O. Box 32428 Charleston, SC 29417-2428 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic salt and pepper shaker set from Mexico. Dear Mr. Daniel: In your letter dated August 7, 1996, on behalf of Sunbelt Marketing Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a ceramic salt and pepper shaker set, with each shaker measuring about 5 1/2 inches in height, which is shaped as "Coca-Cola" bottles with the company's distinctive trademark. It is noted that these shakers possess small top apertures for emitting the specific condiment as well as bottom openings for the insertion of the condiments that are secured via plastic stoppers. Although you state that this merchandise will be principally used for decorative purposes, it has been determined that these decorative shakers are of the same class or kind of articles which are used as tableware no less efficiently than their plainer counterparts. The applicable subheading for this ceramic salt and pepper shaker set will be 6912.00.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic tableware...salt and pepper shaker sets, other than of porcelain or china. The general rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division