NY A86591 August 14, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:FC:233 A86591 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. : 6307.90.9989; 6306.49.0000 Mr. Joseph P. Cox Stein Shostak Shostak & O'Hara 515 South Figueroa Street Suite 1200 Los Angeles, CA 90071-3329 RE: The tariff classification rayon inflatable mattresses from China. Dear Mr. Cox: In your letter dated August 7, 1996, on behalf of Sunco Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples with your request. They are: Model R-8544 "Printed Rayon Surf Rider" (43" x 27") Model R-8564 "Printed Rayon Surf Rider" (60" x 29") The items are pneumatic mattresses which are composed of rayon construction. Each has a self sealing valve and air chambers. Model R-8544 does not appear to be the type of mattress one would bring along on a camping trip to sleep or sit on. The mattress is designed as a float to be used in swimming pools. Model R-8564 is a mattress which is used for sitting and sleeping on rough or hard surfaces during camping activities as well as for wet weather and water sports. The applicable subheading for Model R-8544 will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up textile articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Model R-8564 will be 6306.49.0000, HTS, which provides for ...camping goods: Pneumatic mattresses: Of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 4.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division