PD A86575 August 29, 1996 CLA-2-42: SE:C:D G02 A86575 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Andy Leung Galaxy Customhouse Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 30644-JFK Airport Station Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a molded plastic tackle box from China Dear Mr. Leung: In your letter dated August 12, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Dependable Industries Incorporated. The item which Dependable Industries Inc. intends to import is a molded plastic fishing tackle/"tool box" measuring approximately 14 x 6 x 4 3/4 inches and having a hinged lid, two plastic hinged snap closures, two plastic carry handles, and a removable partitioned plastic interior tray. The applicable subheading for the fishing tackle/"tool box" will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, and similar containers, other, other ,other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle