PD A86572 August 26, 1996 CLA-2-62-L:C:CTS2:I23 A86572 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.31.2010 Ms. Kim Welton Import Department Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. Dallas Branch 1104 E. Dallas Road Suite 100 Grapevine, TX 76051 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from China Dear Ms. Welton: In your letter dated August 13, 1996, on behalf of Mary Kay Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style RTA-030896, is a woman's suit-type jacket constructed from 100% wool gabardine fabric. The garment has four panels and features shawl lapels, a full frontal opening with a single button closure at the waist area, long sleeves and pockets below the waist. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.31.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits...(other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 37 cents per kilogram plus 20.3%. The garment falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles