PD A86566 August 29, 1996 CLA-2-42: SE:C:D G02 A86566 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Leo Sarmiento Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. JFK International Airport-Cargo Building 80, Room 228 Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a child's novelty handbag with outer surface of a plush man-made fiber fabric from China, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, and Vietnam Dear Mr. Sarmiento: In your letter dated August 9, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your clients, Gurman Industries and Jay-Gur Imports of Montreal, Quebec, Canada. The item which Gurman Industries and Jay-Gur Imports intend to import is a child's plush man-made fiber novelty handbag having the shape and appearance of a tiger plush toy. The bag has a zippered closure on the tiger's back and a chain carry handle with a wrap around grip made from the same plush fabric as the body of the tiger. The grip is secured onto itself by a hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the child's novelty handbag with outer surface of plush man-made fiber fabric will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The most-favored nation (column 1) rate of duty applicable to importations from China, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, and Bangladesh is 19.5 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty applicable to importations from Vietnam (column 2) is 65 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, and Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle