NY A86546 August 26, 1996 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TP:351 A86546 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.2000 Ms. Paula L. Myers A.N. Deringer, Inc. P.O. Box 510 Sweetgrass, MT 59484 RE: The tariff classification of polyester and nylon woven webbing from Canada. Dear Ms. Myers: In your letter dated August 1, 1996 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Western Ribbons Limited. You have submitted samples of pieces of polypropylene woven webbing in various colors and widths (up to 2 inches) with fast edges. You have also submitted samples of 100% nylon woven webbing in 1 inch widths in black and red with fast edges. We assume that the webbing will be imported into the United States in continuous lengths (i.e. as rolls of narrow fabric). The samples are being returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the webbing will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807;...Other woven fabrics: Of man-made fibers: Other (than ribbons). The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division