PD A86532 August 22, 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C7:I16 A86532 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Ms. Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi Rode and Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from India and/or Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi: In your letter dated August 12, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Capital Mercury Shirt Corporation. Style 17077-1 has been submitted. Style 17077-1 is a woman's blouse constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. This garment extends from the neck and shoulders to the waist and features a full front opening secured by a plastic zipper, a pointed collar, long sleeves with two button cuffs and two pockets at the waist. The submitted garment has a lining, however, you state that the imported garment will not contain a lining.. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 17077-1 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for . . . other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, blouses . . . excluded from heading 6206, with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem. Style 17077-1 falls within textile category designation 341. As a product of India and/or Bangladesh this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport