NY A86516 August 21, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A86516 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.29.0040 Thierry B. Daher CAID, Inc. 22 East 38 St., Suite 301 New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a mouthpiece from Taiwan and a clip from France. The mouthpiece and clip are made to adapt to underwater breathing regulators. Dear Mr. Daher: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : August 07, 1996 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The product is made up of two pieces: a mouthpiece (composed of rubber and silicone) and a clip (composed of plastic). The mouthpiece and the clip are made to affix on a breathing regulator for underwater activities (scuba diving, snorkeling, skin diving, etc.). The commercial name of the product is "Le Clip" and the purpose of the item is to allow the user to adapt his/her mouthpiece to rental regulators and snorkels. HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports....parts and accessories thereof: Water skis,...and other water-sport equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other...Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.29.0040 RATE OF DUTY : 2.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division