PD A86486 August 22, 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B6:I14 A86486 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's linen woven blouse from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated August 7, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. located at 711 Third Ave., New York, NY 10017. The sample submitted, style number 70790, is a ladies' blouse constructed from a 55% linen/45% cotton woven fabric. The blouse has a full-front opening with three button closures, long sleeves with button cuffs, a breast pocket and side slits. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's blouses of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 840. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport