PD A86484 August 22, 1996 CLA-2-61:K:TC:C8:I17 A86484 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, New York 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's 100% cotton knit vest fromTurkey. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated August 7, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc., 711 Third Ave., New York, New York 10017. The submitted sample, style S97-75-030, is a woman's 100% cotton knit vest that features a full frontal opening with button closures and oversize armholes. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Turkey, this merchandise is not subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport