NY A86449 August 15, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A86449 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Robert D. "Bob" Griffin Itzabob International 817 Brentwood Points P.O. Box 3083 Brentwood, TN 37024-3083 RE: The tariff classification of portable devices for drying and removing wrinkles from clothing from Dominican Republic. Dear Mr. Griffin: In your letter dated July 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is made of nylon woven fabric resembling an infant all in one jumpsuit. The legs and sleeves are all sewn close. There is an opening which has a knitted cotton fabric cuff for the insertion of a hair dryer. Attached to the cuff is a strip similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. Also attached is a 5/8 inch wide fabric with a metal clip. Also, submitted is literature on three different styles of portable dryers. The dryers are in the shapes of either a shirt, pair of pants or rectangular shaped to dry miscellaneous articles such as socks and underwears. They are all constructed as above. When the items are attached to a portable hair dryer they are used for drying and removing wrinkles from any articles of clothing. The applicable subheading for the portable devices for drying and removing wrinkles from clothing will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of the Dominican Republic are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division