PD A86435 August 19, 1996 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 A86435 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Melba R. Dairo Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan-styled garment from India Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated July 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 8026, is a woman's cardigan-styled garment that is manufactured from 100 percent cotton waffle knit fabric. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan-styled garment is hip-length and features a full frontal opening secured by a zipper closure. The garment has a pointed collar; long sleeves with hemmed edges; a drawstring tightening at the bottom; and two slanted front pockets located below the waist. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the cardigan-styled garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.9 percent ad valorem. The cardigan-styled garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport