NY A86430 August 27, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A86430 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9040 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a compact disk holder from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated July 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a compact disk holder. The sample submitted, identified as style LP557, is a compact disk holder composed of clear vinyl plastic designed to contain ten compact disks. The item measures approximately 6" x 6 1/2" x 1". It is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for Style LP557, the compact disk holder of vinyl plastic, will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division