PD A86429 August 16, 1996 CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD IO5 A86429 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. William Ortiz S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a women's double breasted cotton knitted cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated July 31, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, I.K.L. International. Per your request, your sample is being returned. The submitted sample, Style 80706, is a women's cardigan of 100% cotton. The fabric of the sample has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. The garment is double breasted with a R-O-L closure and features a notched lapel collar, epaulets with a decorative button, long sleeves and a straight edge bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 19.9%. Style 80706 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Richard Roster Port Director Chicago, Illinois