NY A86422 August 8, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A86422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Judith Salehzadeh CBC Customhouse Brokers, Inc. 128 W.. Irving Park Rd. Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a bag from China. Dear Ms. Salehzadeh: In your letter dated July 30, 1996, on behalf of The Wolters Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is made of 100 percent nylon open-work warp knit fabric and measures approximately 21 1/4" x 10 1/2". The article has a drawstring cord closure. It is used to prevent small kitchen gadget pieces from being tossed around in the dishwasher during washing cycle. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division