NY A86409 August 20, 1996 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MA:101 A86409 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.6000 Ms. Julie Kim Customs Liaison INTER-MARITIME FORWARDING CO., INC. 156 William St. New York, NY 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive Lifting Rail Slider Assembly from Germany Dear Ms. Kim: In your letter dated July 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of PPG INDUSTRIES, INC. of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. The item concerned (shown below) is a square-shaped piece of white, hard plastic which has indentations in its sides and throughout body of the square, itself; there is a hole in its center. The plastic lip surrounding the hole protrudes " on one side and has a gray, U-shaped piece of metal clipped around the protrusion. The item measures 1¬"H X 1 "W. You state that the item is part of the window regulator mechanisms in the BMW 318 and Z3 model automobiles and that it is installed on both driver and passenger-side windows to raise and lower them. The applicable subheading for the BMW Lifting Rail Slider Assembly will be 8302.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for . . . mountings, fittings and similar articles . . . : Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division