NY A86404 August 28, 1996 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 A86404 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. Terence Riley Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. JFK International Airport-South Service Court Building #80, Room 228 Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive litter bag from China Dear Mr. Riley: In your letter dated July 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Allison Corporation of Livingston, New Jersey. The item concerned (shown at top of Pg. 2) is a square, gray, nylon bag with a flap which covers the open top. The bag and top flap are trimmed with black textile. There is a tab of black textile, with black Velcro sewn on the inside, sewn in the middle front of the top flap; this attaches to a black, textile strip sewn to the front of the nylon bag. The sides of the bag are creased so that the bag can collapse. Inside the bag is a cardboard liner and several plastic bags of a size which allows them to hang on the liner. Sewn on the back of the bag is a 24 " belt of black textile with a hard plastic buckle attached to one end. A 12¬", black, elastic cord with a metal hook on the end is attached, through a hole, to the bottom of the bag. The bag, itself, when extended, measures 12"H X 8 "W X 5" in depth. [Front] [Back] You state that the purpose of the item is to be used as an automotive litter bag. You further state that it will be manufactured by Aser Industries, Ltd. of Kowloon, Hong Kong [MID #HKASEIND2122HON] and will be imported through Maher Terminal or Berth 88 in Elizabeth, New Jersey via Yangming Line or Hanjin Shipping Corp. The applicable subheading for the automotive litter bag will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other:. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (4)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Notice99-29752
1999-11-15

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1997- 1998 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Results of New Shipper Review

Notice of final results of 1997-1998 antidumping duty administrative review and final results of new shipper review of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1999-11-15

Notice98-30739
1998-11-17

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1996- 1997 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and New Shipper Review and Determination Not To Revoke Order in Part

Notice of final results of 1996-1997 antidumping duty administrative review and new shipper review and notice of determination not to revoke order in part of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1998-11-17

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)