PD A86401 August 13, 1996 CLA-2-62:360:I07:H:CO:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Mr. William F. Sullivan Brokerage Compliance Manager MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven cotton one-piece garment from Turkey Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated July 31, 1996, on behalf of your client, Newport News, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Style S9701067 is a woman's woven 100% cotton one-piece garment which extends from the shoulders to above the knee and lacks sufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment such as a shirt. The garment features a scoop neckline; oversized armholes; a full frontal opening with 7-button closure; an elasticized waist with drawcord; onseam pockets; and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for style S9701067 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Style S9701067 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston