NY A86399 August 22, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 A86399 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Mr. William Ortiz S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover jacket from Hong Kong and Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated July 16, 1996, on behalf of Free Country, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number PC808, is a man's pullover jacket constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. The garment is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric. The jacket features a side seam pocket on the left side which is secured by a zipper closure. The garment's collar, sleeve cuffs and waistband are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. The trade name "Pierre Cardin" is embroidered onto the left chest. In a telephone conversation you indicated that the garment is not coated for water resistance. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and Sri Lanka are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division