NY A86354 August 28, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:A86354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.9080 Mr. Kirk Kamrath Border Brokerage Company P.O. Box 3549 Blaine, Washington 98231 RE: The tariff classification of a control system from Canada. Dear Mr. Kamrath: In your letter dated August 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Glenayre Manufacturing Ltd. Your letter states that this item GL-C2000 control system, is used in paging systems. The function of this product is to key the base stations on/off and transmit alarm through a specific radio wave to and from the paging terminal. The applicable subheading for this item will be 8525.20.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for transmission apparatus...: transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division