PD A86329 August 5, 1996 CLA-2-62:CO:CH: DGD IO5 A86329 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2010 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of ladies, cotton, woven shortall from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated July 29, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Newport News, Inc. of NY. Your sample is returned as you requested. The submitted sample, style number S97-75-143, is constructed of 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment does not provide the requisite coverage for wear without other outer garments. It has a short-legged bottom, whose leg separation is apparent; a permanently attached 9" high, front bib; a 10" back rise; permanently attached shoulder straps which buckle in the front. Other features include a six button R-O-L opening, five belt loops, two front pockets and two back patch pockets below the waist. The applicable subheading for the shortalls will be 6204.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bib and brace overalls: of cotton: women's. The rate of duty will be 9.4%. Style S97-75-143 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Richard Roster Port Director Chicago, Illinois