PD A86327 August 9, 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I17 A86327 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, New York 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's poly/rayon woven blouse from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated July 29,1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc., 711 Third Ave., New York, N.Y. 10017. The submitted sample, style 70749, is a woman's 65% polyester/35% rayon woven blouse that features a buttoned back opening and is sleeveless. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.3% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 641. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport