PD A86297 August 7, 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C7:I16 A86297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated July 26, 1996, you requested a classification ruling . Style 8578 has been submitted. Style 8578 is a woman's shirt constructed from 98% cotton and 2% spandex woven fabric. This garment features a full front opening secured by five button closures, a pointed collar, two chest pockets, long hemmed sleeves with three buttons and princess seams in the front and the back. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 8578 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' blouses...of cotton, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling, women's. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. Style 8578 falls within textile category designation 341. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quot requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport