NY A86233 August 2, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A86233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.4300 Ms. Gladys Flores Jose G. Flores P.O. Box 2695 San Juan, P.R. 00902-2695 RE: The tariff classification of Calixarene from Japan Dear Ms. Flores: In your letter dated July 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Loctite (Puerto Rico). The applicable subheading for Calixarene also known as Alkyl calixaryl acetate will be 2918.90.4300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division