PD A86229 August 22, 1996 CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 A86229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Ms. Diane Burgos Air and Sea Cargo Express Corporation 175-01 Rockaway Boulevard Suite 303A Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven shirt from India Dear Ms. Burgos: This replaces the binding ruling letter issued to you without referencing the style number. In your letter dated June 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Calvin Klein Jeanswear Company. The shirt, Style #ED64319, is composed of 100% cotton woven fabric. This garment features a pointed collar; a full frontal opening with a six button closure which buttons left over right; short hemmed sleeves; patch chest pockets having flaps with a two button closure; princess seams; and a hemmed, shirttail bottom. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirtblouses ; of cotton; other; other; with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling; women's. The rate of duty will be 16.2% ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Garland J. Ruiz Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana