PD A86212 August 28, 1996 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 A86212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3000; 6204.63.3510 Mr. Brian Wavra Rainfair, Inc. Box 1647 Racine, WI 53401 RE: The tariff classification of unisex wind trousers from China or Thailand Dear Mr. Wavra: In your letter dated July 31, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style L3400, is a pair of unisex wind trousers constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric which you state is coated on the inner surface with polyurethane. The pull-on trousers have an elasticized drawstring waist, front side seam pockets, and hemmed ankle-length bottoms with zipper closures. Your sample will be returned as requested. If the trousers are water resistant, the applicable subheading will be 6204.63.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' trousers of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: water resistant.. The rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem. If the trousers are not water resistant, the applicable subheading will be 6204.63.3510, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' trousers of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 30% ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. As a product of China or Thailand, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles