NY A86164 August 13, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A86164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 John Imbrogulio Expeditors International of Washington 21318 64th Avenue South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a "Pepper Spray Holster" from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter received by this office on August 7, 1996, on behalf of Pepper Mitt Company, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is called a "Pepper Spray Holster". It is made of 50 percent polyester elastic knit fabric, 25 percent cotton terry cloth fabric and 25 percent leather. The article is designed to be a fingerless glove to fit the right hand. it features an open pocket and a pocket held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. It is used to hold a pepper spray or mace container. The applicable subheading for the "Pepper Spray Holster" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Sri Lanka are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division