NY A86087 September 09, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A86087 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. John F. McManus Itochu International, Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Indonesia. Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated August 2, 1996, on behalf of your subsidiary, Prominent U.S.A., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 17151, is a woman's pullover with permanently attached woven panels (70% cotton, 30% polyester) on the front, simulating a woven vest worn over a knit (60% cotton, 40% polyester) T-shirt. The knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The knit part of the garment features a round neckline; shoulder pads; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The woven part of the garment has a deep V-neck; a full front opening with 4 button closures; and 2 mock pockets in the waist area. Your sample is being returned. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the knit section, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), General Rules of Interpretation(GRI), 3(b), noted. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division