NY A86064 July 25, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A86064 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.29.0040 George Heiligman ProTrade Import & Export Co. 3843 W. 11th Ave. Eugene, Oregon 97402 RE: The tariff classification of a water weight belt from China. Dear Mr. Heiligman: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : July 18, 1996 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as a water work-out buoyancy belt. The item is sold as a fitness device that is worn while working out (or swimming) in the water. The outer shell is nylon with a polyurethane coating, and the webbing is polypropylene. The sewn pockets of the belt will be filled with foam after importation. HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...parts and accessories thereof: Water skis, surf boards, sailboards and other water-sport equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other...Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.29.0040 RATE OF DUTY : 2.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division