NY A86059 August 14, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 A86059 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9598 Mr. Roger Scarbrough Scarbrough International 10841 Ambassador Drive Kansas City, MO 64153 RE: The tariff classification of a ratchet mechanism from Taiwan or China Dear Mr. Scarbrough: In your letter dated July 19, 1996 on behalf of Kinedyne Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your inquiry you submitted a sample of a ratchet mechanism used in ratchet tie downs and similar cargo control equipment. Ratchet tie downs utilize the ratchet mechanism, along with strapping and hooks, to secure cargo and prevent it from shifting during transportation. The ratchet mechanism is made of steel and basically consists of two toothed ratchet wheels mounted at the sides of a slotted roller, spring-loaded pawls, and a short lever handle. The lever handle on the ratchet mechanism is worked back and forth in order to turn the roller and tighten the strapping. As the roller turns, the pawls engage with the teeth on the ratchet wheels to prevent the roller from rotating backwards, thus maintaining the tension on the strapping. The applicable subheading for the ratchet mechanism will be 8479.89.9598, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division