NY A86054 September 04, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A86054 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mr. Tom K. Hanson Gordon & Ferguson of Delaware, Inc. 2915 Niagara Lane Plymouth, MN 55447 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit and woven jacket from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Hanson: In your letter dated July 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style TO-3979 is a man's Berber fleece jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit pile fabric and 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The garment features a full front, zippered opening; a storm flap secured by five snap closures; a convertible collar; long sleeves with covered elastic cuffs; elbow patches; a vertical, inset pocket on the left chest with a zipper closure; two zippered, slash pockets below the waist; a drawcord at the waist; and a hemmed bottom. The garment is fully lined with 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The woven portions of the garment consist of the front and back yokes, the undercollar, the inside portion of the storm flap, the chest pocket edging, and the elbow patches. The remainder of the garment is of knit construction. As requested, your sample will be returned. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the knit portions. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style TO-3979 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), wind- breakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 29.6 percent ad valorem. Style TO-3979 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division