NY A86037 August 15, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:5:353 A86037 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050, 6702.90.3590 Mr. Terrance S. Lisoski Terrance Int'l. Services, Inc. Cargo Bldg. 80 Rm. 220 JFK Int'l. Airport Jamaica, N.Y. 11430 RE: The tariff classification of bridal headwear from China. Dear Mr. Lisoski: In your letter dated July 22, 1996, on behalf of Terrance Int'l. Services, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two samples submitted are bridal headpieces. Item AK- 7022ASO is a headpiece with a leaf design covered with plastic pearls and sequins. Item K-8911PK/WH is a headpiece consisting of artificial flowers in the design of rosebuds and leaves with imitation pearls. Both headpieces have a textile covered wire which enables the headpiece to fit comfortably on the head. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for item AK-7022ASO will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aritcles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item K-8911PK/WH will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of other materials: Other: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division