NY A86034 August 22, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A86034 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Mr. ToRay Henry Speed Sourcing, Inc. 740 Lakeview Plaza Blvd., Suite L Columbus, OH 43085 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from China. Dear Mr. Henry: In your letter dated July 22, 1996 you requested tariff classification rulings for 6 styles. You submitted one sample, style number PF-26. We can only rule on this style. If you wish to receive a written ruling on any or all of your other styles, please request this in writing and submit a sample of each style for which you require a ruling. Style number PF-26 is a woman's sweater constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a round neckline; shoulder pads; long sleeves; and 100% rayon decorative embroidery on the front panel and the lower part of the sleeves. The neckline, sleeve openings and the bottom of the garment have a decorative scalloped finish. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for style PF-26 will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. Style PF-26 falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division