NY A86029 August 19, 1996 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI: 227 A86029 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.48 Mr. Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic cookie jar from China. Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated July 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is the "Earthenware Cookie Jar" (item number 962730), measuring approximately 6 1/4 inches high by 9 inches wide, which is depicted as a variegated truck possessing six tires, a front cab, two rear doors, and a removable lid as well as the wording "Acme Cookie Company" that is printed on its side. The applicable subheading for this ceramic cookie jar, item number 962730, will be 6912.00.48, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tableware and kitchenware, other than of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division