PD A86027 August 19, 1996 CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 A86027 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Sea Freight Incorporated 181 South Franklin Avenue Suite 607 Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a knit cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Pascarella: This replaces the binding ruling letter issued to you without the referencing the importer of the merchandise. In your letter dated July 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Presidio International, Inc. The submitted sample, Style # F5W17, is a women's cardigan composed of 58% wool 19% nylon 19% angora 4% spandex knit fabric constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a full frontal opening with a heavy duty zipper closure; a pointed collar having fabric with a pile construction; long sleeves with hemmed ends; an embroidered design at left chest; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.8% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Garland J. Ruiz Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana