PD A86013 August 16, 1996 CLA-2-61:NEW:TCB I:I19 A86013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Mr. William Ortiz S. J. Stile Associates, Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's wool cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated, July 23, 1996, on behalf of I.K. L. International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is a woman's cardigan designated as style # 60419. It is made of 100 percent wool knit fabric. The fabric contains more ten stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan has a full frontal opening, long sleeves and is beaded. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, . . . and similar articles knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The Cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area