NY A86012 August 21, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:TP:343 A86012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5020 Mr. Joseph P. Lazzara, CHB 150-30 132nd Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas stocking from China. Dear Mr. Lazzara: In your letter dated July 24, 1996, on behalf of your client Bucilla Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Christmas stocking. It is made of woven cotton fabric with a loop at the top so the stocking may be hung. This Christmas stocking is decorated on the front side with a collage of wreaths. The wreaths are designed with embroidered flowers of various colors, including red poinsettias. The back side has no designs or embroidery. This item has an approximate diagonal length of 18 inches. The applicable subheading for the Christmas stocking will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division