NY A86004 August 27, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A86004 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.9050 Mr. Solveij Ch. Owen TIC Brokers Inc. 1660 Rollins Road Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of "GST" (CAS 131538-00-6) from Japan. Dear Mr. Owen: In your letter dated July 16, 1996, on behalf of your client Sola Optical USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling for "GST" (Chemical Name - 2,3-Bis(2-Mercapto)Thio-1-Propanethiol) which is used as an ingredient in polymers. The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division