NY A85927 July 31, 1996 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:115 A85927 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Mr. Roger Scarbrough Scarbrough International 10841 Ambassador Drive Kansas City, MO 64153 RE: The tariff classification of a locking mechanism from China or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Scarbrough: In your letter dated July 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Kinedyne Corporation, Lawrence, KS. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. The subject item is a cargo control spring-operated web locking device made of steel. It is approximately 2" in length and 1 1/2" in width. It will be used in the cargo control industry with overhead cranes, hoists, winches as well as over-the-road flat bed trailers. The applicable subheading for the locking mechanism will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division